How Insurers Can Save Money and Maintain Compliance—Part 3: Background Checks
[…] This includes all employees, not just producers. If a producer is convicted after the initial contract, then an application for a 1033 Waiver must be submitted to the resident state. If approved, the producer may continue working; if not, then s/he may no longer work in the insurance industry. This is one of the main reasons every insurer and agency should, at a minimum, conduct a federal criminal search initially and periodically. As indicated in the excerpt above, the penalty could be up to $50,000 for each violation.

Below is another excerpt from the same source in reference to Section 1033.

The insurance fraud provisions of the Act are contained in two new sections to Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 1033 is captioned “Crimes by and Affecting Persons Engaged in the Business of Insurance Whose Activities Affect Interstate Commerce.” The section enumerates certain activities as crimes if they are carried out by individuals, their agents, and employees engaged in the business of insurance and whose activities affect interstate commerce.